Belber Trunk & Bag Co. v. Menesy
[…] The question presented, therefore, is whether or not an injury aggravated gradually by the nature of the employment and not an occupational disease, without the happening of any specific occurrence which might be labeled as an “accident”, is compensable under the Workmen’s Compensation Law.

Two sections of the Workmen’s Compensation Law govern the situation before us. They are:

19 Del. C. §2304. Compensation as exclusive remedy.

“Every employer and employee, adult and minor, except as expressly excluded in this chapter, shall be bound by the provisions of this chapter respectively to pay and to accept compensation for personal injury or death by *599accident arising out of and in the course of employment, regardless of the question of negligence and to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies.”

19 Del. C. § 2301.

“ ‘Injury’ and ‘Personal injury’ mean violence to the physical structure of the body, such disease or infection as naturally results directly therefrom when reasonably treated, and compensable occupational diseases arising out of and in the course of the employment;”