Belans v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] Following an April 16, 2009 hearing, the trial court issued a confirmation order that included findings of fact and conclusions of law.

1. Belans claims that he was not properly served with notice of the hearing. Although he does not contend that the Bank failed to comply with the procedures for service by publication set forth in OCGA § 9-11-4(f)(1), he argues that service by publication was not legally sufficient.

The procedure for confirmation of non-judicial foreclosure sales is set forth in OCGA § 44-14-161, which provides:

(a) When any real estate is sold on foreclosure, without legal process, and under powers contained in security deeds, mortgages, or other lien contracts and at the sale the real estate does not bring the amount of the debt secured by the deed, mortgage, or contract, no action may be taken to obtain a deficiency judgment unless the person instituting the foreclosure proceedings shall, within 30 days after the sale, report the sale to the judge of the superior court of the county in which the land is located for confirmation and approval and shall obtain an order of confirmation and approval thereon.
(b) The court shall require evidence to show the true market value of the property sold under the powers and shall not confirm the sale unless it is satisfied that the property so sold brought its true market value on such foreclosure sale.
(c) The court shall direct that a notice of the hearing shall be given to the debtor at least five days prior thereto; and at the hearing the court shall also pass upon the legality of the notice, advertisement, and regularity of the sale. The court may order a resale of the property for good cause shown.