Belanger v. Planning & Zoning Commission
[…] “1. A special meeting is being held in order to solicit public comment on these plans. This was requested by a petition from the neighbors. It is the intention of the Chairman to conduct this meeting according to the normal form of a public hearing.

“2. It is proper to consider at this hearing discussion regarding the open space concept approval, the density or number of lots to be allowed as an open space subdivision, the details of the subdivision applications, or any other issue related to the proposed development and subdivision of this land.”

General Statutes § 8-26d (b) provides: “A decision on an application for subdivision approval, on which no hearing is held, shall be rendered within sixty-five days after receipt of such application. The applicant may consent to one or more extensions of such period, provided the total period of any such extension or extensions shall not exceed sixty-five days.”

General Statutes § 8-26d (a) provides: “In all matters wherein a formal application, request or appeal is submitted to a planning commission under this chapter and a hearing is held on such application, request or appeal, such hearing shall commence within sixty-five days after receipt of such application, request or appeal and shall be completed within thirty days after such hearing commences. All decisions on such matters shall be rendered within sixty-five days after completion of such hearing. The applicant may consent to one or more extensions of any period specified in this subsection, provided the total extension of any such period shall not be for longer than the original period as specified in this subsection, or may withdraw such application, request or appeal.”

General Statutes § 8-26d (c) provides in relevant part: “For purposes of subsection (a) or (b) of this section, the receipt of an application, request or appeal shall be the day of the next regularly scheduled meeting of such commission or board, immediately following the day of submission to such board or commission or its agent of such application, request or appeal or thirty-five days after such submission, whichever is sooner. . . .”

In so holding, we note that the cases cited by the plaintiff, Cocivi v. Plan & Zoning Commission, 20 Conn. App. 705, 707, 570 A.2d 226, cert. denied, 214 Conn. 808, 573 A.2d 319 (1990), and Nazarko v. Zoning Commis*191sion, 50 Conn.