Belanger v. Planning & Zoning Commission
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The plaintiffs in the action before the trial court were Gregory Belanger, Lynda Kaminskas, Ivan Lansberg, Jane Tracy and Alan Zimmerman. Only Zimmerman has appealed from the judgment of that court. We refer in this opinion to Zimmerman as the plaintiff.

The commission’s final approval was on section one and section two, while only section one was the subject of the December 3,1997 and January 29, 1998 meetings.

General Statutes § 8-26 provides in relevant part: “The commission may hold a public hearing regarding any subdivision proposal if, in its judgment, the specific circumstances require such action. No plan of resubdivision shall be acted upon by the commission without a public hearing. Notice of the public hearing shall be given by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality at least twice at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen days, nor less than ten days, and the last not less than two days prior to the date of such hearing, and by sending a copy thereof by registered or certified mail to the applicant. . . .”

Guilford Subdivision Regs., § 272-15 C provides: “Hearing. A public hearing regarding an application for approval of a subdivision may be held by the Commission if, in its judgment, the circumstances require such action or if required by law.