183 Wis. 176 | Wis. | 1924
[…] 183 Wis. 176 | Wis. | 1924

Lead Opinion

The following opinion was filed January 15, 1924:

Rosenberry, J.

The city, of Viroqm is a city 'of the fourth class, containing a population of less than 10,000, and is governed by the provisions of the general charter law, ch. 62, Stats. By sub. (2) of sec. 62.16 the city council is authorized to establish the grade of all streets and alleys, and it is further provided:

(2) (b) “No street shall be worked until the grade thereof is established and recorded in the manner herein set forth.”

Sub. (4) of sec. 62.16 provides:

. “The city may cause streets to be opened, improved, swept, sprinkled and cleaned.