183 Wis. 176 | Wis. | 1924
[…] The insertion of the words “the cost thereof to be borne by the property to be benefited 'thereby” in the original resolution would have saved much delay and expense.

It is next contended that the common council, having failed to establish the grade of the street to be improved, proceeded in direct violation of the provisions of par. (b) of sub. (2) of sec. 62.16, providing that “No street shall be worked until the grade thereof is established and recorded in the manner herein set forth.” It is conceded that no grade was evfer established. The grade book was burned up years ago and the city authorities apparently proceeded without any regard whatever to this provision of the statute.

The case of Hamar v. Leihy, 124 Wis. 265, 102 N. W. 568, is relied upon by the defendant.