the complaint. Findings and judgment were in favor of the plaintiff, from which judgment this appeal is taken.
[…] Mr. Washburn in his text on Real Property, volume 1, page 102, adds: "This is rather a class of estates, and embraces all freeholds which are not of inheritance, including estates held by the tenant for the term of his own life, or for the life or lives of one or more other persons, or for an indefinite period which may endure for the life or lives of persons in being, and not beyond the period of a life." Section 1161 of the Code of Civil Procedure, in the first paragraph, provides that "A tenant of real property, for a term less than life, is guilty of unlawful detainer, . . . " etc.