Beizer v. Department of Labor
[…] Any party aggrieved by the decision of the commissioner may appeal the decision to the Superior Courl in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.”

Apparently, Gulino was the first to arrive because she was to start work one-half hour earlier than the other secretaries.

In addition to other issues of credibility contained in this opinion, the commissioner found that one of the plaintiffs witnesses was not credible with respect to the period of time she worked for the plaintiff.

General Statutes § 4-183 (a) provides: “A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court as provided in this section. The filing of a petition for reconsideration is not a prerequisite to the filing of such an appeal.”

The plaintiffs November 11, 1994 letter states in part: “Your abuse of authority and discretion with regard to an improper and unauthorized letter of reference for a terminated employee as I pointed out to you undermined the worldngs of our office and such conduct cannot be tolerated.”