Beizer v. Department of Labor
[…] Nothing in § 4-183 (j) gives the trial court *363authority to rule on a motion for summary judgment or to grant Lenge the relief he sought. Although the trial court, sitting as a court of general jurisdiction, may have the subject matter jurisdiction and authority to grant Lenge the relief he seeks, it does not have that authority when it sits as an appellate court pursuant to the act. We hold, therefore, that the dismissal of Lenge’s counterclaim was proper.7

The judgments are affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 31-226a provides: “(a) No employer shall discharge, discipline, penalize or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by this chapter.

"(b) Any employee who believes that he has been discharged, disciplined, penalized or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this section may file a complaint with the Labor Commissioner alleging violation of the provisions of subsection (a) of this section.