Beirne v. Getty Petroleum Corp.
[…] [2] The tenant had the option of paying for merchandise by certified check at the time of delivery.

[3] The Getty station was operated by James Beirne. Thomas Beirne operated a gasoline service station at another location.

[4] Beirne argues waiver in using "state events" as a ground for termination, citing California Petroleum Distributors, Inc. v. Chevron U.S.A., 589 F.Supp. 282 (E.D.N.Y.1984). Our discussion on the issue of good faith disposes of the claim of waiver. The further ground based on § 199-j of the New York General Business Law declaring null and void "Any provision of a franchise which requires a dealer to purchase or sell products of the distributor other than motor fuel ..." does not in our view make the offer of the franchise illegal or demonstrate bad faith.

[5] The rental provisions are conceded to be fair. Tr. at 161.