Behrer v. McMillan
[…] The plaintiffs claim that the advance payments wrere made for the purpose of avoiding the provisions of the Mechanics’ Lien Law, and that in determining what amount, if any, was due. and owing by the owner to the contractor at the time the lien was filed or at any time thereafter, such advance payments should be left out of the account. This claim is based on section 7 of the Lien Law (Laws of 1897, chap. 418), wrhich provides as follows: “ Any jiayment by the owner to a contractor upon a contract for the improvement of real property, made prior to the time when, by the *453terms of the contract, such payment becomes due, for the purpose of avoiding the provisions of this article,* shall be of no effect as against the lien of a subcontractor, laborer or material man under such contract, created before such payment actually becomes due.”