Behlman v. City of Florissant
[…] Kellin v. ACF Industries, Inc., 528 S.W.2d 533, 534[1] (Mo.App.1975).

Defendant’s second contention is that the court erred in not granting defendant’s motion for a directed verdict at the close of plaintiffs’ case “on the grounds that the only evidence presented on damages pertained to surface water and driveway ingress and egress which, as a matter of law, should have been found by the court not to be a measure of damage or a factual issue to be decided by the jury upon which an award in damages could be made.” Although Article I, Section 26 of the Constitution of Missouri provides that “private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation” (emphasis added), there are several situations where the state may damage private property without compensating the owner.1 Examples include depreciation in the value of property due to a change in zoning,2 depreciation resulting from increased traffic noise on a new highway when other people in