Begshaw v. City of Independence
[…] The case at bar is a contested case because a hearing was held, as required by law, to determine Appellant’s rights under City Code § 4.01.008; a proper record was maintained; procedural formalities were observed; and a written decision was issued containing findings of fact and conclusions of law. Id. Accordingly, the City’s decision was subject to the provisions of § 536.100, RSMo 1994. Id.

Section 536.100 provides that “[a]ny person who has exhausted all administrative remedies provided by law and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case ... shall be entitled to judicial review thereof.” (emphasis added). Section 536.100 does not allow judicial review of an administrative decision where the party filing for review has not exhausted all of the administrative remedies available to them. Willamette Industries, Inc. v.