400 F. Supp. 901 | S.D. Ohio | 1975
[…] This presumption is one concerning the cause of disability; no presumption that a disability in fact exists is created by the subsection. A claimant must first show total disability due to a lung impairment before the presumption comes into play.
In Turner Elkhorn Mining Co. v. Brennan, 385 F.Supp. 424, 430-31 (E.D.Ky.1974), a three-judge court apparently reached a different conclusion concerning the § 921(c)(4) statutory presumption, finding that the Secretary of Labor “shall no longer seek . . . to limit evidence in rebuttal to the presumption created in section 921(c)(4).” Although § 921(e)(4) limits rebuttal of the section’s presumption to evidence that “such miner does not, or did not, have pneumoconiosis” or that “his respiratory or pulmonary impairment did not arise out of, or in connection with, employment in a coal mine,” the presumption does not arise under § 921(c) (4) until the miner by “other evidence demonstrates the existence of a totally disabling respiratory or pulmonary impairment”; the concern of the Turner Court that the mine operators be able to introduce evidence that the miner is not totally disabled is not warranted, in my view, by the statute. The Supreme Court has noted probable jurisdiction in Turner, see 421 U.S. 1010, 95 S.Ct. 2413, 44 L.Ed.2d 678 (1975).