400 F. Supp. 901 | S.D. Ohio | 1975
[…] Nothing in this paragraph shall require any operator to pay any benefits for any months prior to January 1, 1974.
(b) The Secretary of Labor, after consultation with the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, may issue such regulations as are necessary or appropriate to carry out the purpose of this section.
. See 30 U.S.C. § 924 (b), supra, n. 8.
. See 30 U.S.O. § 925(a)(5), supra, n. 11.
. 30 U.S.O. § 902(c) provides, “The term ‘Secretary’ where used in part B [§§ 921-925] means the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, and where used in. part C [§§ 931-941] means the Secretary of Labor.” See also 30 U.S.O. § 925(a)(1) and (2), supra, n. 11.
. See n. 9, supra.
. 30 U.S.C. § 921(b) provides, in part, “The Secretary [of Health, Education and Welfare] shall by regulation prescribe standards for determining for purposes of subsection (a) of this section [set out in n. 8, supra] whether a miner is totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis and for determining whether the death of a miner was due to pneumoconiosis.” Section 902(f) provides, in part, “Tlie term ‘total disability’ has the meaning given it by regulations of the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare . . . .”