400 F. Supp. 901 | S.D. Ohio | 1975
[…] See also 30 U.S.O. § 925(a)(1) and (2), supra, n. 11.
. See n. 9, supra.
. 30 U.S.C. § 921(b) provides, in part, “The Secretary [of Health, Education and Welfare] shall by regulation prescribe standards for determining for purposes of subsection (a) of this section [set out in n. 8, supra] whether a miner is totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis and for determining whether the death of a miner was due to pneumoconiosis.” Section 902(f) provides, in part, “Tlie term ‘total disability’ has the meaning given it by regulations of the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare . . . .”
As is noted in n. 9, supra, 30 U.S.C. § 932 imposes liability upon mine operators for claims filed on or after January 1, 1974. Subsection (h) of § 932 provides,