400 F. Supp. 901 | S.D. Ohio | 1975
[…] . 30 U.S.C. § 941 provides as follows :
The Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare shall, upon enactment of the Black Lung Benefits Act of 1972, generally disseminate to all persons who filed claims under this subchapter prior to May 19, 1972, the changes in the law created by such Act, and forthwith advise all persons whose claims have been denied for any reason or whose claims are pending, that their claims will be reviewed with respect to the provisions of the Black Lung Benefits Act of 1972.
. 30 U.S.C. § 921(a) provides :
The Secretary shall, in accordance with the provisions of this part, and the regulations promulgated by him under this part, make payments of benefits in respect of total disability of any miner due to pneumoconiosis, and in respect of the death of any miner whose death was due*905 to pneumoconiosis or who at the time of his death was (totally disabled by pneumoconiosis.
30 U.S.C. § 922 includes a schedule for determining the amount of benefits payable by the United States. Section 923(a) provides,
Except as otherwise provided in section 924 of this title, no payment of benefits shall be made under this part except pursuant to a claim filed therefor on or before December 31, 1973, in such manner, in such form, and containing such information, as the Secretary shall by regulation prescribe.
Section 924(b) provides, “No benefits shall be paid under this part after December 31, 1973, if the claim therefor was filed after June 30, 1973.”
. 30 U.S.C. § 931(a) provides, in part,