400 F. Supp. 901 | S.D. Ohio | 1975
[…] The Supreme Court has noted probable jurisdiction in Turner, see 421 U.S. 1010, 95 S.Ct. 2413, 44 L.Ed.2d 678 (1975).
. See 30 U.S.C. § 940, which provides as follows:
The amendments made by the Black Lung Benefits Act of 1972 to part B of this subchapter shall, to the extent appropriate, also apply to this part: Provided, That for the purpose of determining the applicability of the presumption established by section 921 (c) (4) of this title to claims filed under this part, no period of employment after June 30, 1971, shall be considered in determining whether a miner was employed at least fifteen years