400 F. Supp. 901 | S.D. Ohio | 1975
[…] 30 U.S.C. § 922 includes a schedule for determining the amount of benefits payable by the United States. Section 923(a) provides,
Except as otherwise provided in section 924 of this title, no payment of benefits shall be made under this part except pursuant to a claim filed therefor on or before December 31, 1973, in such manner, in such form, and containing such information, as the Secretary shall by regulation prescribe.
Section 924(b) provides, “No benefits shall be paid under this part after December 31, 1973, if the claim therefor was filed after June 30, 1973.”
. 30 U.S.C. § 931(a) provides, in part,