Beggs v. City of Portales
[…] Summary judgment is appropriate where there are no genuine issues of material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Where reasonable minds will not differ as to an issue of material fact, the court may properly grant summary judgment. All reasonable inferences are construed in favor of the non-moving party.

Montgomery v. Lomos Altos, Inc., 2007-NMSC-002, ¶ 16, 141 N.M. 21, 150 P.3d 971 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

DISCUSSION

The parties agree that the controlling statute of limitations for Plaintiffs’ claims against the City is three years. Section 37-1-24 provides:

No suit, action or proceeding at law or equity for the recovery of judgment upon, or the enforcement or collection of, any sum of money claimed due from any city, town or village . . . arising out of or founded upon any ordinance, trust relation or contract . . . shall be commenced except within three years next after the date of the act of omission or commission giving rise to the cause of action, suit or proceeding.

The parties disagree, however, as to when the statute of limitations actually began to accrue. “In a breach of contract action, the statute of limitations begins to run from the time of the breach.” Smith v. Galio, 95 N.M. 4, 6, 617 P.2d 1325, 1327 (Ct. App. 1980).