841 S.W.2d 302 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] It disposed of all issues and all parties to that proceeding or case to terminate parental rights. Even in the absence of an express reservation of jurisdiction over the three younger children, the Juvenile Division would retain jurisdiction over them as a consequence of adjudication of neglect and abuse under § 211.031 RSMo Cum.Supp.1991.
M.K.M.’s second point concerns the 1991 judgment terminating her parental rights to the three younger children. The relevant portion of § 211.447 RSMo Cum. Supp.1991 provides: “2. The juvenile court may terminate the rights of a parent to a child ... when it appears by clear, cogent and convincing evidence that.(3) The child has been under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court for a period of one year, and the court finds that the conditions which led to the assumption of jurisdiction still persist, or conditions of a potentially harmful nature continue to exist, that there is little likelihood that those conditions will be remedied at an early date so that the child can be returned to the parent in the near future, or the continuation of the parent-child relationship greatly diminishes the child’s prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home ....” § 211.447.2(3) RSMo Cum.Supp. 1991. (Emphasis added.) The 1991 judgment of termination was, in part, based upon the following finding:
“The Court finds that conditions of a potentially harmful nature do continue to exist.