Beeman v. Island Breakers
[…] That contention need not long detain us. There is substantial competent evidence to support the trial court's findings that the original 99-year base rental of $2 million would escalate to over $200 million as a result of the escalator clause. The amount is plainly unconscionable, even without regard to the trial court's findings that various of the other criteria of section 718.122, Florida Statutes, were also met by the lease.

On the eve of trial the legislature enacted Chapters 88-148 and 88-225, Laws of Florida, which created section 718.4015, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1988). Portions of section 718.4015 were transferred from subsection 718.401(8), Florida Statutes (1987), which had for some years "declared that the public policy of this state prohibits the inclusion or enforcement of escalation clauses in land leases or other leases or agreements for recreational facilities, land, or other commonly used facilities serving residential condominiums, and such clauses are hereby declared void for public policy," id., including escalation clauses tied to the consumer price index. Id.[5]

The 1988 legislation added a proviso that it would be applicable, among other things, to contracts entered into prior to June 4, 1975.[6] The 1988 legislation provided, however, that