689 F.3d 1002 | 9th Cir. | 2012
[…] We understand that the Court may reformulate our ques- tion, and we agree to accept and follow the Court’s decision. II. Background
The California legislature enacted California Civil Code sections 2527 and 2528 in 1982 at the behest of the California B EEMAN v. A NTHEM P RESCRIPTION M ANAGEMENT 6293 Pharmacists Association. These stand-alone statutory provi- sions mandate research and reporting requirements for pre- scription drug claims processors. But unlike disclosure laws, they do not mandate disclosure to the public; rather, section 2527 requires claims processors to privately generate and pro- duce information about third parties to their clients. “A ‘pre- scription drug claims processor,’ [is] any nongovernmental entity which has a contractual relationship with purchasers of prepaid or insured prescription drug benefits, and which pro- cesses, consults, advises on, or otherwise assists in the pro- cessing of prepaid or insured prescription drug benefit claims submitted by a licensed California pharmacy or patron there- of.” Cal. Civ. Code § 2527(b). The statute requires prescrip- tion drug claims processors to “identif[y] the fees, separate from ingredient costs, of all, or of a statistically significant sample, of California pharmacies, for pharmaceutical dispens- ing services to private consumers,” every two years. Id. § 2527(c). It also requires them to transmit that information “to the chief executive officer or designee, of each client for whom it performs claims processing services.” Id. § 2527(d). Section 2528 specifies remedies for section 2527 violations.
Plaintiffs are the owners of five California retail pharma- cies.