Civ. No. 20081 | Cal. Ct. App. | May 4, 1954
[…] This case, which involves rescission for fraud, and money received by the wife and used for living expenses, bears no resemblance to the present controversy, and cannot be deemed authority for appellant’s position.

While it is doubtless true, as said in the Locke Paddon case just cited, that in certain situations there may be rescission without an offer to return the property which plaintiff has received under the agreement, the general rule is expressed in section 1691(2) of the Civil Code which provides that “He must restore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract; or must offer to restore the same, upon condition that such party shall do likewise, unless the latter is unable or positively refuses to do so.” In the instant case there would appear to be no valid reason why this rule should not apply.