186 Conn. 191 | Conn. | 1982
[…] General Statutes §§ 46b-81 (c), 46b-82. With respect to property assignment, the trial court must also consider the liabilities of the parties, `the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income ... [and] the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates.' General Statutes § 46b-81 (c)." (Footnotes omitted.) McPhee v. McPhee, 186 Conn. 167, 170-71, 440 A.2d 274 (1982). Pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-56 (c), "[i]n determining *196 whether a child is in need of support and, if in need, the respective abilities of the parents to provide support, the court shall take into consideration..." factors virtually identical to those considered with respect to alimony and shall also consider "the age, health, station, occupation, educational status and expectation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of the child."