Beecher v. United States
[…] Plaintiffs’ Second Theory

Plaintiffs contend that if the court should find that the payment made to *551Stanley Beecher fails to come within the “safe harbor” of Section 402(a) (2), the gain which he realized should, nevertheless, be taxed as the gain from the sale or exchange of a capital asset held for more than six months.

The court agrees with and defendant does not dispute plaintiffs’ contention that “if Section 402(a) (2) is not applicable Section 402(a) (1) provides that amounts paid to the distributee be taxed to him, in the year in which so distributed or made available, under Section 72 except that Section 72(e) (3) shall not apply.”

Section 402(a) (1) of 26 U.S.C.A. reads in part:

“(a) Taxability of beneficiary of exempt trust.—
“(1) General rule.- — -Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amount actually distributed or made available to any distributee by any employees’ trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a) shall be taxable to him, in the year in which so distributed or made available, under section 72 (relating to annuities) except that section 72(e) (3) shall not apply. * * *”

However, plaintiffs’ argument then continues: