Beecher v. United States
[…] Section 402(a) (1) of 26 U.S.C.A. reads in part:

“(a) Taxability of beneficiary of exempt trust.—
“(1) General rule.- — -Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amount actually distributed or made available to any distributee by any employees’ trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a) shall be taxable to him, in the year in which so distributed or made available, under section 72 (relating to annuities) except that section 72(e) (3) shall not apply. * * *”

However, plaintiffs’ argument then continues:

(a) That Section 72(e) (1) (B) provides that the amount not received as an annuity by taxpayer “shall be included in gross income, but only to the extent that it * * * exceeds the aggregate premiums or other consideration paid;”
(b) That Section 63 of the Code provides that taxable income shall mean gross income minus the deductions allowed by Chapter One;