Beecher v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] As the Kassuba holding makes clear, Wisconsin adheres to the view that a prima facie case represents *170 a burden of production that, in the absence of adequate rebuttal evidence, satisfies the burden of persuasion on the issue involved.

¶ 53. The distinction between burdens of production and burdens of persuasion is implicated most often in the context of evidentiary presumptions. Balczewski's burden-shifting framework can be analogized to the law of presumptions in civil cases, which assists in sorting through the inter-relationship between § 80.34 and Balczewski. In Wisconsin, presumptions in civil cases are governed by Wis. Stat. § 903.01, which states:

[A] presumption recognized at common law or created by statute, including statutory provisions that certain basic facts are prima facie evidence of other facts, imposes on the party relying on the presumption the burden of proving the basic facts, but once the basic facts are found to exist the presumption imposes on the party against whom it is directed the burden of proving that the nonexistence of the presumed fact is more probable than its existence.

Wis. Stat. § 903.01.

¶ 54. Balczewski holds that certain basic facts— the claimant's injury, age, education, capacity, and training—may in combination demonstrate an inability to secure continuing, gainful employment such that these basic facts constitute prima facie evidence of another (presumed) fact, namely that the claimant is permanently and totally incapable of earning a living. Ordinarily this is accomplished through expert testimony. The employer may introduce expert evidence in contradiction of the basic facts of the employee's prima facie case in order to prevent the presumption from arising. Under Balczewski, however, if the claimant brings forward the basic facts sufficient to satisfy the *171 DWD that a prima facie odd-lot case has been made, the presumption is triggered and an obligation is imposed upon the party against whom the presumption runs— here, the employer. That obligation is the burden of proving that the non-existence of the presumed fact is more probable than its existence, or in other words, that it is more probable that the claimant is not permanently and totally incapable of earning a living. Balczewski holds that this burden requires the employer to show that there is an actual job that the claimant can do.