99 F.R.D. 60 | D. Or. | 1983
[…] The [Securities and Exchange] Commission shall, for the purposes of this subsection, by rules and regulations define, and prescribe means reasonably designed to prevent, such acts and practices as are fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative.
Securities and Exchange Commission Rule 14a-9, 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9, provides:
No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by means of any proxy statement, form of proxy, notice of meeting or other communication, written or oral, containing any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading—
The Supreme Court does not require under this provision a showing of individual, subjective reliance in addition to the materiality of misstatements and omissions in a proxy statement. Mills v. Electric Auto-Lite Company, 396 U.S. 375, 90 S.Ct. 616, 24 L.Ed.2d 593 (1970).