| N.Y. App. Div. | Dec 12, 1983
[…] Special Term was correct in granting plaintiff partial summary judgment against defendant George Fina, as equity can compel the owner of an undivided one-half interest in real property to convey that interest, even where an action for specific performance would not lie against the owner of the other undivided half interest (see Warren v Hoch, 276 App Div 607). However, Special Term erred in failing to grant summary judgment against plaintiff and in favor of defendant Charles Fina. Subdivision 2 of section 5-703 of the General Obligations Law provides that: “A contract * * * for the sale, of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is *739in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized in writing.” There is no question that defendant Charles Fina did not sign the August 4,1980 contract of sale, and no issue of fact was raised as to his brother George’s authority to sign on his behalf.