I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] The second sentence of MCL 423.215b(l) provides that “[t]he prohibition in this subsection includes in
The BEA argues that if MCL 423.215b(l) is construed as prohibiting lane changes in the absence of a new CBA, the sentence “The prohibition in this subsection includes increases that would result from wage step increases” would be rendered nugatory. But this argument lacks merit if the phrase “includes increases that would result from wage step increases” is intended as illustrative rather than exhaustive. We conclude that the board correctly argues that if MCL 423.215b(l) is construed as allowing lane changes before a new CBA is reached, it would conflict with the statute’s command that “a public employer shall pay and provide wages and benefits at levels and amounts that are no greater than those in effect on the expiration date of the collective bargaining agreement.” Thus, the BEA’s argument fails in light of the statute’s plain language that limits all wage and benefit increases in the absence of a new CBA. This reading of the statute is also confirmed by the last two sentences of MCL 423.215b(l), which requires public employees receiving nonwage benefits to “bear any increased cost of maintaining those ben
MCL 423.215b(l) states, “Except as otherwise provided in this section,... a public employer shall pay and provide wages and benefits at levels and amounts that are no greater than those in effect on the expiration date of the collective bargaining agreement.” The introductory clause, “Except as otherwise provided in this section,” establishes that the levels and amounts of wages and benefits may only increase when explicitly provided for in MCL 423.215b or when a new CBA is reached.