I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] Pontiac Sch Dist v Pontiac Ed Ass’n, 295 Mich App 147, 152; 811 NW2d 64 (2012).
The BEA argues — as it did in the proceedings before MERC — that the Legislature’s explicit reference to “step increases” in MCL 423.215b(l) but not “lane changes” or “rail increases” means that the Legislature intentionally allowed for lane changes during negotiations for a successor CBA.
The first sentence of MCL 423.215b(l) provides that when a CBA expires and before a successor CBA is reached, “a public employer shall pay and provide wages and benefits at levels and amounts that are no greater than those in effect on the expiration date of the collective bargaining agreement.” Subsection (3) provides that with respect to CBAs that expired before the effective date of 2011 PA 54, June 8, 2011, “the requirements of this section apply to limit wages and benefits to the levels and amounts in effect on the effective date of this section.” MCL 423.215b(3).