Bedford Corp. v. Price
[…] other than semi-annual or quarterly payment of property taxes levied by the state and its sub-divisions, is not within the purview of the call of the governor for the extraordinary session, and therefore in violation of section 7 of Article VII of the state constitution, which provides that at an extraordinary session the legislature shall not enter upon any business except that stated in the proclamation by which it was called together; and second, that the act, in so far as it relates to municipalities, embodies a subject not indicated in its title, and, therefore, is in violation of section 30 of Article VI of *676 the constitution of West Virginia, which provides: "No act hereafter passed, shall embrace more than one object, and that shall be expressed in the title."

We are of opinion that the said first ground of constitutional challenge of the act, namely, that portions thereof are not within the purview of the governor's call, is not well taken.