In re BEDFORD COMPUTER CORPORATION
[…] Northern Pipeline Company v. Marathon Pipeline Company, supra, 458 U.S. at 79 n. 31, 102 S.Ct. at 2876 n. 31.
[11] Additionally, Ginn presents no parallel federal claims such that independent Seventh Amendment analysis would allow them to proceed with jury trial under chapter 93A. Puretest Ice Cream, Inc. v. Kraft, Inc., 614 F. Supp. 994, 997 (D.Mass.1985).
[12] Mass.Gen.Laws c. 231 § 85J provides:
Whoever, by deceit or fraud, sells personal property shall be liable in tort to a purchaser in treble the amount of damages sustained by him.
The statute has not as yet been interpreted by any state court in Massachusetts, but it is contained in a section of the statute dealing with "pleading and practice" under the subsection of "Evidence, Liability, Etc."