Beco, Inc. v. Minnechaug Golf Course, Inc.
[…] It is conceded that the amounts involved were a part of the contract price. The strength of this argument would only become a factor had the trial court awarded damages under § 42a-2-708. There is no provision in § 42a-2-709 for crediting expenses saved by a seller in consequence of a buy*451er’s breach. Since we have heretofore determined that the court committed no error in applying the provisions of § 42a-2-709, this assignment must fail.

There is no error.

In this opinion Wise and Kinmonth, Js., concurred.

“Sec. 42a-2-709. action fob the price. (1) When the buyer fails to pay the price as it becomes due the seller may recover, together with any incidental damages under section 42a-2-710, the price (a) of goods accepted or of conforming goods lost or damaged within a commercially reasonable time after risk of their loss has passed to the buyer; and (b) of goods identified to the contract if the seller is unable after reasonable effort to resell them at a reasonable price or the circumstances reasonably indicate that such effort will be unavailing. (2) Where the seller sues for the price he must hold for the buyer any goods which have been identified to the contract and are still in his control except that if resale becomes possible he may resell them at any time prior to the collection of the judgment. The net proceeds of any such resale must be credited to the buyer and payment of the judgment entitles him to any goods not resold. (3) After the buyer has wrongfully rejected or revoked acceptance of the goods or has failed to make a payment due or has repudiated as provided in section 42a-2-610, a seller who is held not entitled to the price under this section shall nevertheless be awarded damages for non-acceptance under the preceding section.”

“Sec. 42a-2-708. seller’s damages for non-aooeptance or repudiation.