Beco, Inc. v. Minnechaug Golf Course, Inc.
[…] The thrust of the defendant’s argument is that there was no acceptance and therefore § 42a-2-709 was not applicable, and that in such an event § 42a-2-708 came into operation. While it is true that the finding does not directly assert that there was an acceptance, it nevertheless does show that there was no rejection of the goods within a reasonable time after delivery. The court undoubtedly had in mind § 42a-2-606 (1), which provides that “[acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer . . . (b) fails to make an effective rejection as provided by subsection (1) of section 42a-2-602, but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has a reasonable opportunity to inspect them.” Section 42a-2-602 (1) provides: “Bejeetion of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller.” The court found that the defendant at no time notified the plaintiff it was rejecting the goods but did attempt to return them one month after delivery. What shall be deemed a reasonable time must be determined by the circumstances of each case. Lockwood v.