Beckum v. State, Department of Professional Regulation
[…] Beckum, a licensed optometrist, urged to the hearing officer that the complaint, referred to the Division of Administrative Hearings on a finding of probable cause by a probable cause panel of the Board of Optometry, should be dismissed for failure of the probable cause panel to record its proceedings electronically "in a manner sufficient to assure the accurate transcription of all matters so recorded," section 455.203(7). The recording machine inexplicably did not operate properly. Beckum *277 also avers a violation of section 455.221(2), providing that "no attorney employed or utilized by the department shall prosecute a matter and provide legal services to the board with respect to the same matter."