Beckmann v. Spokane Transit Authority
[…] A trial ensued, and during oral argument Beckmann's attorney asked for damages of $18,000. The trial court ruled in favor of Beckmann, but only awarded her $4,360. This award was not appealed. After trial, Beckmann moved the trial court to award her reasonable attorney's fees pursuant to RCW 4.84.250. The trial court, over the objection of Spokane Transit, granted Beckmann $2,050 as fees. Spokane Transit appealed to Division Three of the Court of Appeals, which reversed the fee award. Beckmann petitioned, and this court granted discretionary review.

RCW 4.84.250

When Beckmann filed her complaint, RCW 4.84.250 provided:

Notwithstanding any other provisions of chapter 4.84 RCW and RCW 12.20.060, in any action for damages where the amount pleaded by the prevailing party as hereinafter defined, exclusive of costs, is three thousand dollars or less, there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party as a part of the costs of the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees. After July 1, 1981, the maximum amount of the pleading under this section shall be five thousand dollars.

(Italics ours.) The maximum amount under RCW 4.84.250 has been increased to $10,000. Laws of 1984, ch. 258, § 88, p. 1329.