Beckerman v. Gordon
[…] It is clear then that only persons who render emergency care at the scene of or to the victim of an accident are entitled to the law's immunity. Dr. Beckerman first argues that the legislature intended the statute to apply not only to accidents, but to other emergencies as well. We cannot agree.

The plain language of the act does not support Dr. Beckerman's claim. The language used by the General Assembly here is substantially different than the language employed by other states in their Good Samaritan laws. See e.g. Cal. Business and Professional Code § 2395 ("emergency care at the scene of an emergency"); Ga. Code Ann. § 31-11-8 ("emergency care to a person who is a victim of an accident or emergency"); Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987 ch. 111, ¶ 4400-30 ("emergency care without fee to a person"); Kan. Stat.