61 N.Y.2d 252 | NY | 1984
[…] Although respondent’s supervisor, who had just recently come on the job and was in the process of reorganizing the department, initially felt that none of the eligible candidates possessed the requisite skills for the position and a decision was made to leave the position temporarily vacant, another eligible candidate from that list was given the permanent appointment to respondent’s former position in May, 1982.
Subdivision 3 of section 65 of the Civil Service Law provides in pertinent part that “[a] provisional appointment to any position shall be terminated within two months following the establishment of an appropriate eligible list for filling vacancies in such positions”. It is undisputed that respondent was not terminated as a provisional appointee within two months following the establishment of the eligible list for her position. However, by itself, subdivision 3 does not confer any right to permanent status. Provisional employment ripens into a permanent appointment only pursuant to subdivision 4 of section 65, which reads: “Successive provisional appointments shall not be made to the same position after the expiration of the authorized period of the original provisional appointment to such position; provided, however, that where an examination for a position or group of positions fails to produce a list adequate to fill all positions then held on a provisional basis, or where such list is exhausted immediately following its establishment, a new provisional appointment may
Respondent was clearly a provisional appointee who became eligible for permanent appointment, but she has not satisfied the additional conditions of subdivision 4. The exception to subdivision 4 found in its last clauses does not stand alone, but must be read with reference to the entire provision. As the statute states and this court has held, subdivision 4 applies only when “an examination for a position * * * fails to produce a list adequate to fill all positions then held on a provisional basis, or where such list is exhausted immediately following its establishment”. (Matter of Haynes v County of Chautauqua, 55 NY2d 814, 816, supra; Matter of Vazquez v New York City Dept. of Social Servs., 56 AD2d 432, 434, affd 44 NY2d 720.)
Here, there was no showing that the eligible list was inadequate or immediately exhausted.