Becker v. County of Pierce
[…] Becker contends that "pursuance of her election remedies was timely and her suit has not been barred by either the time limits of RCW 29.04.030, [or] the time limits of RCW 29.65.010". Reply Br. of Appellant, at 4-5. She submits that her action is not an election contest, but rather is an action that falls within RCW 29.04.030(4). That statute provides relief for any "wrongful act [that] has been performed or is about to be performed by any election officer". Subsection (4) of this statute, unlike subsections (3) and (6), has no time limit set forth in it for the filing of the required affidavit. Becker contends that in the absence of a statutorily specified time limit for such a filing, the statute of limitations is 2 years. RCW 4.16.130.