Becker v. County of Pierce
[…] Hardy, 113 Wash. 2d 912, 918, 784 P.2d 1258 (1990). This is particularly true "when the question raised affects the right to maintain the action". Bennett, 113 Wn.2d at 918 (quoting Maynard Inv. Co. v. McCann, 77 Wash. 2d 616, 621, 465 P.2d 657 (1970)).

Sonntag argues that Becker's challenge to the 1992 primary and general election for State Auditor is untimely because her challenge is an election "contest" governed by RCW 29.65.010.[6] That statute provides that "[a]ll election contests shall proceed under RCW 29.04.030". RCW 29.65.010 (final unnumbered paragraph). RCW 29.04.030 provides, in part, *20 that an elector may commence an action under that statute by filing an affidavit with a "justice of the supreme court, judge of the court of appeals, or judge of the superior court in the proper county". That statute also provides that if the elector asserts in the affidavit that "[t]he name of any person has been or is about to be wrongfully placed upon the [general election] ballots", or that "[a]n error or omission has occurred or is about to occur in the issuance of a certificate of