Becker v. County of Pierce
[…] In addition, her complaint cites to RCW 29.65.055, .060, and .070, provisions of the election contest statute, as justification for her action to set aside the 1992 election and her request for "costs and disbursements in this action". Clerk's Papers, at 5. Finally, if Becker were limiting her claim for relief to that *21 provided by RCW 29.04.030(4) alone, invalidation of the election, the relief she seeks, is not a possible result. Under that statute, the only relief that a court may afford is to order that the offending person "forthwith correct the error, desist from the wrongful act, or perform the [neglected] duty and to do as the court orders".[7] We conclude, therefore, that Becker's action is an election contest, and as such, is subject to the time limitations set forth in RCW 29.04.030. See RCW 29.65.010 (final unnumbered paragraph).