Becker v. County of Pierce
[…] Such a result defies principles of statutory construction, which require us to give effect to all of the language in a statute. See In re Marriage of Timmons, 94 Wash. 2d 594, 600, 617 P.2d 1032 (1980).

II

Becker also asserts that the state constitution provides an alternative substantive basis for challenging the results of an election. She cites Const. art. 1, § 32, which provides *18 that "[a] frequent recurrence to fundamental principles is essential to the security of individual right and the perpetuity of free government"; art. 1, § 19, which guarantees "free and equal" elections; and art. 1, § 1, which pronounces that "[a]ll political power is inherent in the people". Becker asserts that "[t]aken together, these constitutional provisions provide firm support for the principle that it is fundamentally unfair for a