192 Misc. 2d 194 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 2002
[…] In addition to the above physical injuries, plaintiff also testified to the humiliation and fright he suffered as a result of this incident. Damages for such injuries are recoverable in cases of this type. (See Williams v Underhill, 63 App Div 223 [1st Dept 1901]; Beck v Libraro, 220 App Div 547 [2d Dept 1927]; Cohen v Varig Airlines, 62 AD2d 324 [1st Dept 1978].)
The statutory authority to set aside a jury verdict is contained in CPLR 4404 (a) which provides in pertinent part: “After a trial of a cause of action * * * upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside a verdict * * * or it may order a new trial of a cause of action * * * where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence * * * .” A jury verdict on damages may be set aside if the award “deviates materially from what would be reasonable compensation.” (CPLR 5501 [c]; see also O’Connor v Graziosi, 131 AD2d 553 [2d Dept 1987], lv denied 70 NY2d 613 [1987]; Hernandez v City of New York, 156 AD2d 641 [2d Dept 1989].)