72 Misc. 2d 64 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1972
[…] That judgment did, however, contain several provisions relating to custody of the children, their support, and visitation rights of the defendant husband.
Plaintiff now contends that she is entitled to a divorce pursuant to subdivision (5) of section 170 of the Domestic Relations
If the judgment of Mr. Justice Meyer can be construed as a “ decree or judgment of separation ”, plaintiff has stated a cause of action. Subdivision (5) of section 170 of the Domestic Relations Law provides that an action for a divorce will lie when: “ The husband and wife have lived apart pursuant to a decree or judgment of separation for a period of one or more years after the granting of such decree or judgment, and satisfactory proof has been submitted by the plaintiff that he or she has substantially performed all the terms and conditions of such decree or judgment.”
Is the judgment in this separation action, which dismissed the complaint and provided for many of the incidents of what in the mores of our time is a separation, such as custody, support and visitation, a “ decree or judgment of separation” within the meaning of the statute?