745 S.W.2d 229 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] Appellate courts were admonished to “exercise the power to set aside a decree or judgment on the ground that it is ‘against the weight of the evidence’ with caution and with a firm belief that the decree or judgment is wrong.”
Father first claims that the trial court erred in denying his motion for permission to remove the parties’ minor children to Texas and in transferring custody of the children to mother. Father specifically argues that the court erroneously focused solely on the preferences of the children and ignored the best interest of the family.
Section 452.410 RSMo 1986 controls changes of custody and provides that a trial court “shall not modify a prior custody decree unless ... it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree ... that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.” Custody is not to be granted on the basis of a reward to or punishment of either parent. If the trial court finds a change of circumstances, then it must de