745 S.W.2d 229 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] In Re Marriage of D.M.S., 648 S.W.2d 609, 612 (Mo.App.W.D.1983). On the facts presented, we do not find the evidence to be “palpably insufficient”, and therefore must defer to the judgment of the trial court. Point denied.
Father’s final claim is that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay $1,600.00 towards mother’s attorney’s fees because she is better able to pay her own attorney’s fees and she failed to establish the necessary circumstances to support an award of the attorney’s fees.
Section 452.355 RSMo 1986 authorizes a trial court to order one party to pay attorneys’ fees to another party “after considering all relevant factors including the financial resources of both parties.” In Kieffer v.