Becker v. Alloy Hardfacing & Engineering Co.
[…] Minn.R.Civ.P. 51 provides that "[a]n error in the instructions with respect to fundamental law or controlling principle may be assigned in a motion for a new trial though it was not otherwise called to the attention of the court." See Lewis v. Equitable Life Assurance Society of the United States, 389 N.W.2d 876, 885 (Minn. 1986).

The requirement of "clear and convincing" evidence for punitive damages is statutorily imposed. Minn.Stat. § 549.20, subd. 1 (1986), provides that "[p]unitive damages shall be allowed in civil actions only upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show a willful indifference to the rights or safety of others." The Jury Instruction Guide for punitive damages, JIG 195, suggests the following explanation of "clear and convincing" evidence: