Becker Equip., Inc. v. Flynn, Unpublished Decision (3-15-2004)
[…] {¶ 8} Becker appeals from the trial court's denial of his motion for punitive damages and attorney fees, raising the following assignment of error:

{¶ 9} "The Trial Court erred in denying plaintiff's motion for punitive damages and attorney fees."

{¶ 10} Becker argues that the trial court erred in denying its motion for an award of punitive damages and attorney fees pursuant to R.C. 1333.63(B) and 1333.64(C), because the evidence clearly proved that appellees willfully and maliciously misappropriated its trade secrets.

{¶ 11} R.C. 1333.63(A) allows a party to recover damages for the misappropriation of its trade secrets. R.C. 1333.63(B) provides that if "willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award punitive or exemplary damages in an amount not exceeding three times any award made under division (A) of this section." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 1333.64 provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he court may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party, if * * * (C) [w]illful and malicious misappropriation exists." (Emphasis added.)