191 Conn. 150 | Conn. | 1983
[…] At the meeting Barnett indicated that the main problem with the roof was that the insulation, which went underneath the roofing materials manufactured by GAF, was not adhered properly to the steel frame of the building.
Our disposition of the claims raised by the plaintiffs requires that we address these issues: (1) whether the court erred in directing a verdict for the defendants on the breach of contract count based upon its deter
We now turn to the statute of limitations defense that GAF raised to the plaintiffs’ breach of contract claim. General Statutes § 52-576, as it existed at the time of trial, provided in pertinent part that “[n]o action . . . upon any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years next after the right of action accrues . . . .” In their briefs, both parties state that the date that the writ was served upon the defendants was February 4,1975. Therefore, the plaintiffs’ cause of action was barred unless it “accrued” within six years of that date, i.e., February 4,1969. See Broderick v.