191 Conn. 150 | Conn. | 1983
[…] Under the common law theories, the breach of warranty claims would be controlled by the statute of limitations applicable to contracts; Cacace v. Morcaldi, supra; or would be controlled by the statute of limitations applicable to tort actions. See Butova Watch Co. v. Celotex Corporation, supra, 610. We have already disposed of the contract issue.
The statute governing tort actions; General Statutes § 52-577; provides that “[n]o action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date
Finally, General Statutes § 42a-2-725 is the applicable statute of limitations for breach of warranty claims brought under the UCC. That statute provides in part: “(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. . . . (2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made . . . .” Here, the roofing “system” was tendered at the latest by the end of 1968, and suit was not brought until February 4,1975. Therefore, we cannot conclude that the trial court erred in sustaining the defendants’ demurrer.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.