191 Conn. 150 | Conn. | 1983
[…] Giglio v. Connecticut Light & Power Co., supra, 237. Because of this continuing defect, we held that even though the furnace was converted in 1959, and the injury occurred in 1967, a suit filed in 1968 was not barred by the statute of limitations. Id., 242.
The plaintiffs’ second claim in regard to the product liability count is the suggestion that the statute was tolled by the conduct of the defendants in fraudulently concealing the fact that the plaintiffs had a potential cause of action against them. General Statutes § 52-595 provides that “[i]f any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall
In summation, although we continue to recognize that directed verdicts “are not generally favored”; Sestito v. Groton, 178 Conn. 520, 522, 423 A.2d 165 (1979); Cruz v. Drezek, 175 Conn. 230, 232, 397 A.2d 1335 (1978); Mott v.