Beck v. Westphal
[…] "That at the aforementioned time, place, and date, the 1978 Dodge automobile driven by defendant, Dennis R. Westphal, was owned in whole or in part by defendant, Chrysler Leasing Corporation, and defendant, Agency Rent-A-Car Inc., and was driven by defendant, Dennis R. Westphal, with the knowledge and consent of said defendants."

Collier claims that as a matter of common verbiage that paragraph alleges active negligence. However, we find this allegation to be indistinguishable from a claim under the owner's liability statute, MCL 257.401; MSA 9.2101, which provides that an "owner shall not be liable * * * unless said motor vehicle is being driven with his or her express or implied consent or knowledge". Such liability by operation of the automobile owner's liability statute is a passive or secondary liability for purposes of determining whether a party has a *145 right to indemnification, Gulick v Kentucky Fried Chicken Mfg Corp, 73 Mich.