14 B.R. 348 | Bankr. S.D. Florida | 1981
[…] Fla.Stat. § 83.01. To terminate this tenancy, the Defendant was required to give the Debtor fifteen (15) days’ notice. Fla.Stat. § 83.03. The testimony was clear that the Defendant failed to give the Debt- or such notice. Hence, it is clear that the Defendant wrongfully evicted the Debtor from the leased premises depriving the Debtor of its personal property and entitling the Debtor to damages for breach of the lease and wrongful eviction. See Vines v. Emerald Equipment Co., 342 So.2d 137 (Fla. 1st D.C.A. 1977).
Furthermore, and equally essential to the disposition of this case, is Section 545(3) and (4) of the Bankruptcy Code which states as follows:
“The Trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on the property of the Debtor to the extent that such lien .... is for rent; or ... (4) is a lien of distress for rent.”
Even if the Defendant, Landlord was entitled to rent for the period of time in February that the Debtor occupied the premises, the taking of the personal property in satisfaction of any purported Landlord’s lien under Fla.Stat. § 83.08(3) is voidable by the Trustee in this action.