Beck v. Beck
[…] As to North Carolina's continuing jurisdiction, we look to North Carolina law. G.S. 50-13.3(a) provides that "[a]n order providing for the custody of a minor child is enforceable by proceedings for civil contempt...." Under North Carolina case law, matters of custody, which include visitation rights under G.S. 50A-2(2), are pending until the death of one of the parties or the child reaches the age of majority. Johnson v. Johnson, 14 N.C.App. 378, 188 S.E.2d 711 (1972).