228 Wis. 544 | Wis. | 1938
[…] A perusal of those statutes reveal that there are certain provisions which are positive prohibitions, as, for instance:
Sec. 62.15 (3) : “No bid shall be received unless accompanied by a contract and bond with sureties, as prescribed by the form furnished,” etc.
Sec. 62.15 (12) : “No contract shall be executed on the part of the city until the comptroller shall have countersigned the same and made an indorsement thereon showing that sufficient funds are in the treasury to meet the expense thereof, or that provision has been made to1 pay the liability that will accrue thereunder.” And
Sec. 62.16 (2) (b) : “No street shall be worked until the grade thereof is established and recorded in the manner herein set forth.”
It is clear that, where the legislature has expressly prohibited action unless certain other acts are performed, such acts are deemed essential and must be performed.