228 Wis. 544 | Wis. | 1938
[…] Had the plaintiffs brought this action on their own behalf, the application of the doctrine of
Before considering the several contentions of the plaintiffs, it may be well to note that the proceedings leading up to the letting of the contract were in purported pursuance of secs. 62.15 and 62.16, Stats. A perusal of those statutes reveal that there are certain provisions which are positive prohibitions, as, for instance:
Sec. 62.15 (3) : “No bid shall be received unless accompanied by a contract and bond with sureties, as prescribed by the form furnished,” etc.
Sec. 62.15 (12) : “No contract shall be executed on the part of the city until the comptroller shall have countersigned the same and made an indorsement thereon showing that sufficient funds are in the treasury to meet the expense thereof, or that provision has been made to1 pay the liability that will accrue thereunder.” And
Sec. 62.16 (2) (b) : “No street shall be worked until the grade thereof is established and recorded in the manner herein set forth.”