228 Wis. 544 | Wis. | 1938
[…] But with respect to other provisions, which are not so- vitally essential, a substantial compliance therewith by the council or board of public works is deemed sufficient. Invalidity of a contract ordinarily results from a failure to comply with provisions
The plaintiffs make numerous contentions, some of which are so technical as to require no' consideration. We shall discuss only those contentions which the plaintiffs have argued.
The plaintiffs first contend that the statute relating to plans and specifications for public works was not followed. Sec. 62.15 (2), Stats., provides that “when the work is required . . . to be let to the lowest responsible bidder, the board of public works shall prepare plans and specifications for the same, containing a description of the work, the materials to be used and such other matters as will give an intelligent idea of the work required and file the same with the city clerk for the inspection of bidders. . . .”
Sec. 62.15 (3), Stats., in part, provides:
“After the plans, specifications and form of contract shall have been prepared the board of public works shall advertise for proposals for doing such work by publishing a notice in the official newspaper for such length of time as it may think the interest of the city demands, not less than once a week for two successive weeks.”
It is undisputed that the specifications were not fully prepared and filed with the city clerk on June 24, 1937, when