Bechtel v. Robinson
[…] An amendment changing the party against whom a claim is asserted relates back if the foregoing provision is satisifed and, within the period provided by law for commencing the action against him, the party to be brought in by amendment (1) has received such notice of the institution of the action that he will not be prejudiced in maintaining his defense on the merits, and (2) knew or should have known that, but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought against him.

. 6 Del.C. § 3101 provides:

No person, firm or association shall engage in, prosecute or transact any business within the limits of this State, by using any trade name or title which does not disclose the Christian and surname of such person, or in case of a firm or association, the Christian and surname of each and every person comprising the firm or association without, in addition to what is otherwise required by the laws of this State, first filing a certificate under the hand of such person or, in case of a firm or association, under the hand of one of the members of the firm or association, in the office of the Prothonotary of each county in which it is prosecuting or transacting such business, designating the trade name or title and Christian and surname of such person, or, in case of a firm or association, the Christian and surname of each and every member comprising the firm or association. All certificates shall show the date when the partnership or association was organized, to which certificates there shall be attached the affidavit of the person signing it to the effect that the facts therein stated are true and correct.

. 6 Del.C. § 3107 provides:

Nothing in §§ 3101-3105 of this title shall affect or apply to joint stock associations, using a common name, not being ordinary partnerships, which have more than 50 stockholders or members nor to legally incorporated companies.