Bechtel Power Corp. v. Department of Treasury
[…] The Tax Tribunal determined that the information in the file was subject to disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act, MCL 15.231 et seq.; MSA 4.1801(1) et seq., and held that the tribunal must make all writings filed with the tribunal available to the public.

It is clear that the Tax Tribunal is subject to the Freedom of Information Act. MCL 205.746; MSA 7.650(46). Section 13(1)(d) of the act, however, exempts from disclosure "[r]ecords or information specifically described and exempted from disclosure by statute". MCL 15.243, subd (1)(d); MSA *331 4.1801(13), subd (1)(d). Section 28(1)(f), of the Department of Revenue Act, MCL 205.28, subd (1)(f); MSA 7.657(28), subd (1)(f), prohibits anyone connected with the Department of Revenue from divulging "any facts or information obtained in connection with the administration of a tax". Section 13(1)(a) of the Freedom of Information Act, MCL 15.243, subd (1)(a); MSA 4.1801(13), subd (1)(a), permits a public body to exempt from disclosure information "of a personal nature where the public disclosure of the information would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of an