Bechtel Construction Co. v. Lehning
[…] ' [1] Critical to our decision is the uneon-tradicted deposition testimony of the representative of Bechtel that the place where the accident occurred was within the Bechtel project site; and that although it was outside the construction site fence, the area was still within Bechtel’s control. Appellee did not present the trial court with any counter-sworn testimony.

Effective January 1, 1994, the workers’ compensations laws were significantly revised. The amended statutes apply as this accident occurred in September 1994. Bechtel’s “immunity” is derived from section 440.11(1), Florida Statutes (1998), which provides that “[t]he liability of an employer prescribed in s. 440.10 shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer....” Bechtel persuasively relies upon Perez v. Publix Supermarkets, Inc., 673 So.2d 938 (Fla. 3d DCA 1996), which, in turn, relies upon Vigliotti v. K-marb Corp., 680 So.2d 466 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996), all of which cases were decided after the summary judgment hearing here.