Mark V. Meierhenry of Danforth, Meierhenry & Meierhenry, Sioux Falls, South Dakota, Attorneys for intervenor and appellee Britannia Dairy.
[…] According to Bechen this would clear what he has labeled a murky procedure for referral of a board's decision. Bechen argues that such publication would give citizens a benchmark with which to start timing the twenty days within which they must gather the appropriate signatures to refer a board's decision. Not only is the Court being asked to find that the referendum exists as to decisions of county boards of adjustment, we are also being asked to create the procedure necessary to put that right into effect. We decline the invitation to legislate by judicial fiat.
[10] SDCL 9-20-18 provides:
The legislature finds that in making past grants of decision-making authority to municipal governing authorities, its intent was to grant that authority to the governing bodies of municipalities and that such actions, unless otherwise excluded from the referendum and initiative process by other state law, are subject to the initiative and referendum process. Therefore, the contrary holding in Baker v. Jackson, 372 N.W.2d 142 (S.D.1985) is hereby abrogated.
[11] Regretfully, the language quoted above has caused some confusion as to the exact reach Kirschenman has in South Dakota referendum jurisprudence.