Mark V. Meierhenry of Danforth, Meierhenry & Meierhenry, Sioux Falls, South Dakota, Attorneys for intervenor and appellee Britannia Dairy.
[…] [6] SDCL 7-18A-16 provides:
A petition to refer an ordinance or resolution subject to referendum may be filed with the auditor within twenty days after its publication. The filing of such a petition shall require the submission of any such ordinance or resolution to a vote of the qualified voters of the county for its rejection or approval.
[7] SDCL 7-18A-8, supra.
[8] SDCL 11-2-52 provides:
The board of adjustment shall keep minutes of its proceedings, showing the vote of each member upon each question, or, if absent or failing to vote, indicating such fact, and shall keep records of its examinations and other official actions, all of which shall be immediately filed in the office of the board of adjustment and are public records. However, the board of adjustment may destroy any record that the records destruction board, acting pursuant to § 1-27-19, declares to have no further administrative, legal, fiscal, research, or historic value.
[9] Bechen asks this Court to require boards of adjustment to publish their minutes in the official newspaper of the county. According to Bechen this would clear what he has labeled a murky procedure for referral of a board's decision.