Mark V. Meierhenry of Danforth, Meierhenry & Meierhenry, Sioux Falls, South Dakota, Attorneys for intervenor and appellee Britannia Dairy.
[…] [5] SDCL 7-18A-8 provides:
Except such resolutions or ordinances as may be necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the county government and its existing public institutions; which provide for an election or hearing on an improvement or assessment; or which call for bids which take effect upon the passage and publication thereof, every resolution or ordinance passed by a board shall take effect on the twentieth day after its completed publication unless suspended by operation of a referendum.
[6] SDCL 7-18A-16 provides:
A petition to refer an ordinance or resolution subject to referendum may be filed with the auditor within twenty days after its publication. The filing of such a petition shall require the submission of any such ordinance or resolution to a vote of the qualified voters of the county for its rejection or approval.
[7] SDCL 7-18A-8, supra.
[8] SDCL 11-2-52 provides: