192 Conn. 127 | Conn. | 1984
[…] The fairness and efficacy of the civil service system depend on the application of procedures and standards agreed upon before the selection process begins. Therefore, the trial court was correct in its ruling that the particular method of
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Former General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 29-45, currently codified as § 29-297, provides: “Sec. 29-45. appointment of local fire marshals and deputies. The board of fire commissioners or, in the absence of such board, any corresponding authority of each town, city or borough, or, if no such board or corresponding authority exists, the legislative body of each city, the board of selectmen of each town or the warden and burgesses of each borough, or, in the case of an incorporated fire district, the executive authority of such district shall appoint a local fire marshal and such deputy fire marshals as may be necessary. In making such appointment, prefer
Although the plaintiff initiated two independent actions, the trial court’s judgment was recorded in the original court file which was the subject of the appeal in Beccia I. It is from this single judgment that the defendant has appealed.