Beazer Homes Arizona, Inc. v. Goldwater
[…] The jurisdiction and powers of any state agency are strictly limited by the terms of the statute that creates the agency. See, e.g., Schwartz v. Superior Ct., 186 Ariz. 617, 619, 925 P.2d 1068, 1070 (App.1996). Whether an agency has acted within its statutory jurisdiction is a question of statutory interpretation and is subject to de novo judicial review. See Transportation Ins. Co. v. Bruining, 186 Ariz. 224, 226, 921 P.2d 24, 26 (1996).

¶ 12 A.R.S. § 32-1154(B) authorizes the Registrar to suspend or revoke the license of a contractor who commits an act set forth in A.R.S. § 32-1154(A). That statute states in part:

A. The holder of a license or any person listed on a license pursuant to this chapter shall not commit any of the following acts or omissions:
. . . .

7. The doing of a wrongful or fraudulent act by the licensee as a contractor resulting in another person being substantially injured. *1065 (Emphasis added.) The Registrar concluded that the appellants had violated A.R.S. § 32-1154(A)(7) by making the material misrepresentation that a retaining wall would be included in the construction of the Nelsons' new home.