Beaver v. Allied Chemical Corporation
[…] The five cases have been consolidated for the purpose of appeal.

Each of the five cases involved are industrial accident resulting in permanent scarring of the employee. There was, however, no accompanying permanent disability. However, in each of the cases the employee, by agreement with the employer, received an award for total temporary disability.

At the conclusion of the period of temporary disability, each employee petitioned the Industrial Accident Board for an award for the permanent scarring. The petitions were made pursuant to 19 Del.C. § 2326(f) which provides in part as follows:

"(f) The Board shall award proper and equitable compensation for serious and permanent disfigurement to any part of the human body up to 150 weeks which shall be paid to the employee at the rate of 662/3 per centum of his weekly wages, and an award for such disfigurement may be made in addition to compensation for any loss specifically set forth in this section provided that such disfigurement is visible and offensive when the body is clothed normally. The amount of such disfigurement award shall be designated by the Board, separately. *595 No disfigurement award shall be paid for more than 20% of the number of weeks for which compensation is payable under this section."

The decision of the court below was made on the authority of Taylor v.