370 F.2d 414 | 6th Cir. | 1966
[…] This, forty acres is part of a hundred acre tract. The actual market value of this, one hundred acres of surface land is $30. per acre, or $3,000. for all purposes other than the strip mining of coal. However, Appellant is required to purchase the entire one hundred acre tract for $10,000. Only forty acres are mined. The forty acres destroyed have no residual value. Under the rate method, the cost basis for the forty acres would be $4,000. ($10,000 -4- 100 = $100. cost of each acre, and forty acres equals $4,000.
26 U.S.C., Section 611(a) provides, in part:
“ * * * In the case of mines, oil and gas wells, other natural deposits, and timber, there shall be allowed as a deduction in computing taxable income a reasonable allowance for depletion and for depreciation of improvements, according to the peculiar conditions in each case; such reasonable allowance in all cases to be made under regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate.”
As stated in Parsons v. Smith, 359 U.S. 215, 220, 79 S.Ct. 656, 660, 3 L.Ed.2d 747 (1959):