370 F.2d 414 | 6th Cir. | 1966
[…] Southwest Exploration Co., 350 U.S. 308, 312, 76 S.Ct. 395, 100 L.Ed. 347. Save for its application only to gross income from mineral deposits and standing timber, the purpose of ‘the deduction for depletion does not differ from the deduction for depreciation.’ United States v. Ludey, 274 U.S. at page 303, 47 S.Ct. at page 611. In short, the purpose of the depletion deduction is to permit the owner of a capital interest in mineral in place to make a tax-free recovery of that depleting capital asset.”
26 U.S.C., Section 612 provides that “the basis on which depletion is to be allowed in respect of any property shall be the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for the purpose of determining the gain upon the sale or other disposition of such property.” Section 1.612-1, Federal Tax Regulations, provides, in part:
“(a) In general.