919 P.2d 547 | Utah | 1996
[…] The Commission and Union Pacific respond that (1) the statutory deadline is directory only, and the Commission's failure to meet the deadline does not result in its loss of jurisdiction over Union Pacific's appeal; and (2) the Commission's approval of the revised assessment was based on factual findings supported by substantial evidence and, therefore, the approval should be upheld.

II. ANALYSIS

The first issue is whether the Commission lost its jurisdiction over Union Pacific's appeal by failing to issue a written decision by an October 1 statutory deadline set forth in section 59-2-1007(3) of the Utah Code. The standard of review for this issue is governed by section 59-1-610 of the Utah Code. That section provides, "When reviewing formal adjudicative proceedings commenced before the commission, the ... Supreme Court shall ... grant the commission no deference concerning its conclusions of law, applying a correction of error standard, unless there is an explicit grant of discretion contained in a statute at issue before the appellate court." Utah Code Ann. § 59-1-610(1)(b). The proceeding from which the Counties appeal was a formal adjudicative proceeding. See Utah Admin.