41 Mass. App. Ct. 145 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] Ct. 969, 971-972 (1987), in which we indeed held that, if a defendant removes a case to the Superior Court under § 104 and the case is thereafter remanded to the District Court, the defendant cannot prevent the retransfer to the Superior Court that would normally apply to the Superior Court cases remanded under § 102C. We recognized in the Tolson opinion that the travels of that case suggested an uneconomic use of court resources but observed that the remedy lay with the Legislature. Id. at 972.
The Tolson case, however, was decided under significantly different language in G. L. c. 231, § 103. Prior to the 1987 amendment,
*149 “If a party elects to bring in any district court any action or other civil proceeding which he might have begun in the superior court, he shall be deemed to have waived a trial by jury and his right of appeal to the superior court, unless the said action ... is removed to the superior court as hereinafter provided, in which case the plaintiff shall have the same right to claim a jury trial as if the action or proceeding had been originally brought in the superior court ...” (emphasis supplied).