41 Mass. App. Ct. 145 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] Such an additional right would not further the objective of the removal and remand system to reduce congestion in the Superior Court.
Conclusion. A plaintiff who elects to bring a civil action in the District Court loses the right to a jury trial unless it files a timely claim to a jury trial in the Superior Court in the
Judgment affirmed.
The claim to a jury trial may also be made within thirty days of a responsive pleading or within such further time as the court may allow. G. L. c. 231, § 103, as appearing in St. 1987, c. 251, § 1.
The full text of G. L. c. 231, § 103, is: “If a party elects to bring in any district court any action or other civil proceeding which he might have begun in the superior court, he shall be deemed to have waived a trial by jury and his right of appeal to the superior court, unless within thirty days of commencement of the action or service of a responsive pleading, or within such further time as the court may allow, a plaintiff files a claim to a jury trial in the superior court with the district court and within thirty days after notice of the decision or finding files an entry fee of fifty dollars and bond in accordance with the second paragraph of section one hundred and four; provided, however, that if any claim, counterclaim or cross-claim is asserted against a plaintiff who has elected to bring such action or other civil proceeding in any district court, said plaintiff may of right remove said action or proceeding and claim a jury trial in the same manner and upon the same terms as set forth in said section one hundred and four; and, provided further, that if any compulsory counterclaim is asserted by